About McIDAS         McIDAS-V        
   Advanced
   

McIDAS-MVS Commands

Listed below are the core McIDAS-MVS user commands and their replacements in the May 1997 McIDAS-X and McIDAS-OS2 upgrades (version 7.2). The list is provided because MUG support of -MVS ends 30 June 1997.

The list of commands below are in alphabetical order. You can choose the first letter of the command from the index below to search through this list faster.

A B C D E F G H I L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Z
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
& &
- None
/ / or KILL
; ;
< None
> None
? ?
AA IMGCOPY
AAMAP IMGREMAP / IMGDISP
AC IMGPROBE
ARCLIST None
AUTTAR None
AUTWIN None
AVGI AVGI
AX There is a small fraction in IMGPROBE
BSVA None
BU IMGMAG
C C or FRMLIST
CA IMGCHA
CALC None
CCODE CCODE
CF None
CG None
CGVA None
CLDMAK None
CLOCK None
CLOUDH None
CMMD None
CMVA None
COMPGG None
COMPMG None
COTV IMGPROBE
CPYPTH None
CSVA None
CT CU and CHILL
CTY Not yet implemented-- May be implemented in McIDAS 7.3
CU CU
CUR CUR
CW CW
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
D IMGPROBE
DATOLW DOSTOLW
DELFG None
DELTAR None
DF IMGDISP
DF3D None
DFASAP IMGDISP if using SDI ingestor
DFC None
DFLOOP IMGDISP
DIST DIST
DMAP DMAP
DUO REPEAT
DV None
DYOG None
E E
EG EG
ENH Can be done with EU and SU
ESKE None
ESKL None
ESKU None
ESVA None
ET None
EVG LWU DEL
EXVA None
FASTXT WXTLIST
FC TAFRPT
FGRID None
FIND FIND
FOUSL WXTLIST or PTLIST
FOUSP PTDISP and PTCON
FRONT None
FT WXTLIST
FTL WXTLIST
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
GA None
GACTOV None
GD GD
GESWIN None
GFUN None
GMOVIE MOVIE= keyword in GRDDISP
GO None
GOLOOP None
GPVA None
GRDDIR GRDINFO
GRDIMG GRDIMG
GSVA None
GVVA None
GWVA None
HELP HELP
HGTSUR None
HIRTBA None
HODO None
HOWBIG DMAP and !ls (on -X)
IDVA None
IGG GRDLIST and GRDCOPY
IGTV GRDDISP
IGU GRDLIST and GRDCOPY
IMGGRD None
IMGPRO IMGOPER
IMSCAT IMGPLOT
IS SU
ISC PTCON
ISENT ISENT
ISP PTCON
IUMCRP None
IW None
IWAUTO None
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
LA IMGLIST
LF FRMLIST
LG None
LISDAY DATELIST
LIST4D None
LISTAR None
LISWIN None
LOAD IMGDISP does most functions (no loop numbers)
LOCATE NAVCALC (missing ascending/descending info)
LOGOFF LOGOFF
LOGON LOGON
LOOP IMGDISP does most functions (no loop numbers)
LOVA None
LP IMGPROBE
LPLOTS IMGPROBE
LRAD None
LSCHE LSCHE
LTEN None
LVG None
LWS None
LWTODA LWTODOS
LWU LWU
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
MA IMGOPER
MAIL None
MAKNAV MAKNAV or IMGREMAP
MAKVPE None
MAP MAP
MAPORB NAVDISP
MC IMGOPER
MDC PTCOPY
MDCLAS None
MDE MDE; All except the SAVE option
MDEX None
MDFIX None
MDL PTLIST
MDOA None
MDOX PTLIST
MDPACK None
MDR None
MDRIMG GRDIMG
MDRPLT PTCON
MDSCAT None
MDU PTLIST and PTCOPY
MDX PTDISP and PTCON
MG SFCMG
MGXS None
MKMAND None
MOVIT IMGCOPY
MR None
MSL MSL
MSUL None
MSUTBA None
MW PCMW has some of MW's functions
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
ND None
NK None
NKAREA None
NL None
NLC None
NMCL GRDLIST
NMCX GRDDISP
NT NAVCALC
NTC None
NVU NAVLIST
NXCOPY None
OD IMGPROBE
PAA None
PASS N/A
PASSBY NAVCALC
PATH None
PC PC
PLAX PLAX-- Will be implemented in McIDAS 7.3
PLTTAR None
PLTWIN None
PLVA None
PO None
POESAA Can be done with TIRCAL and IMGCOPY
POSTAR None
PROMPT ASK1
PTVA None
QA IMGDEL
QCWIND None
QUIKTI None
R None
REMAP REMAP or IMGREMAP
RFVA None
ROTIRO IMGREMAP
RSKL None
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
SAO SFCRPT or WXTLIST
SC SC or PTCON (except for differencing)
SCLG None
SECTOR IMGMAG
SEE SEE
SEG None
SELTAR None
SENAA IMGCOPY
SENGRD GRDCOPY
SENLW ftp
SENMD2 PTCOPY
SENST None
SENVG None
SEP IMGCOPY
SEQ IMGDISP
SEQG IMGDISP
SETF None
SETLUP DEFLOOP
SFVA PTCON
SHEAR None
SHIPC PTCON
SHIPP PTDISP
SHOWME SEE
SKE SKE
SKEWT SKEWT
SKL SKL
SKU SKU
SL PTLIST and SFCLIST
SMOOTH None
SNDVA UL
SP SP and PTCON(except for differencing)
SPVA None
SS ? (missing info only used by MF)
SST ? (missing info only used by MF)
ST None
STAB UL
STABIL None
STG None
STRDF None
STUVE None
SUNLIT SUNLIT
SVG SHOWVG
SVGA None
SVRG None
SVS SHOWVG
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
TAF TAFRPT
TC None
TD TD
TE TE
TEXT WXTLIST
TG None
TGW None
TIPTI None
TIRCAL TIRCAL
TL TL
TOON None
TOPO3D None
TOVRET None
TOVS1B None
TOWNS TOWNS
TPREP None
TRNIMG None
TU TU
TXVA None
U most information is a part of Command Window except the user's initial, user's project number, and terminal number
UC UC or PTCON(except for differencing)
UGVAS None
UL UL or PTLIST(without stability indices)
UP UP or PTDISP
USAORB USAORB
Return to the top
-MVS Command -X and -OS2 Replacement Command
VAS4D None
VDVA None
VER SEE VERSION.TXT
VL None
VPVA None
VRVA None
VRVF None
WGVA None
WINC None
WINDS None
WS None
WSAUTO None
WTOR None
WWLIST WWLIST
WWPLOT WWDISP
XRVA None
XSECT XSECT
ZA ZA
McIDAS Home