Awards

  • 2019

    • Timothy Schmit
      • AMS Fellow
  • 2018

    • Bob Holz
      • Permanent Principal Investigator, UW-Madison
    • Allen Huang
      • Chair, Asia-Oceania Meteorological Satellite Users Conference (AOMSUC)
    • Jun Li
      • Permanent Principal Investigator, UW-Madison
    • Margaret Mooney
      • UW-Madison Robert and Carroll Heideman Award for Excellence in Public Service and Outreach
    • Tim Schmit
      • Finalist, Samuel J. Heyman Service to America Award
      • Fellow of the American Meteorological Society, 2019
    • Dave Tobin
      • Permanent Principal Investigator, UW-Madison
    • Christopher Velden
      • American Meteorological Society Banner I. Miller Award
  • 2017

    • SSEC/CIMSS
      • GOES-R Team Award
      • NASA 2017 Agency Honor Award
      • Group Achievement Award
    • Steven Ackerman
      • New Library World Highly Commended Award
    • Eva Borbas
      • ITSC-21 Gold for Best Poster Presentation
    • Burcu Kabatas̩
      • Best Dissertation Award, Istanbul Technical University
    • Jim Kossin
      • NESDIS Award for Outstanding Science & Data Management
      • AMS Editor's Award
    • Jinlong Li
      • 2017 Esteemed Paper Prize
    • Jun Li
      • 2017 Esteemed Paper Prize
    • Zhenglong Li
      • ITSC-21 Bronze for Third Best Poster Presentation
    • Zhiquan Liu
      • 2017 Esteemed Paper Prize
    • Margaret Mooney
      • New Library World Highly Commended Award
    • Hank Revercomb
      • Elected AMS Fellow
      • ITSC-21 Gold for Best Oral Presentation
    • Tim Schmit
      • NOAA Administrator's and Technology Transfer Award
      • NOAA Administrator's Award
      • 2017 Esteemed Paper Prize
    • William Straka
      • JPSS Program Office Extra Mile Award
    • David Tobin
      • 2017 Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Research
    • Pei Wang
      • Chinese-American Oceanic and Atmospheric Association Dissertation Award
    • Jing Zheng
      • 2017 Esteemed Paper Prize
  • 2016

    • Kaba Bah
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • James Davies
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Michelle Feltz
      • Lettau Award for Outstanding Master’s Thesis
    • Tom Greenwald
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Mat Gunshor
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Allen Huang
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jim Kossin
      • NOAA NCEI Special Act Award
    • William L. Smith
      • Losey Atmospheric Sciences Award
    • Allen Lenzen
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jun Li
      • Distinguished Scientist prefix
    • Leigh Orf
      • IDC High Performance Excellence Award
    • Jason Otkin
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Michael Pavolonis
      • AAS Earth Science and Applications Award
      • Earth Science and Applications Award
    • Brad Pierce
      • NOAA Administrator’s Award
    • Marek Rogal
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
  • 2015

    • Bob Aune
      • STAR Recognition for 25 Years of Government Service
    • Fred Best
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Ankur Desai
      • AMS Clarence Leroy Meisinger Award
      • AMS Award for Early Career Achievement
    • Jessica Gartzke
      • ITSC Silver Award, Poster Presentation
      • Reid Bryson Undergraduate Scholarship
    • Sarah Griffin
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Andy Heidinger
      • STAR Award for Best Paper
    • Derrick Herndon
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Bob Holz
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Allen Huang
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bob Knuteson
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Jim Kossin
      • Department of Commerce Bronze Medal Award
    • Mark Kulie
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
      • NASA RHG Exceptional Achievement Awards for Science Teams
    • Jun Li
      • UW-Madison Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Research as an Independent Investigator
    • Margaret Mooney
      • AMS Distinguished Educator Award
    • James Nelson
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Tim Olander
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
    • Jason Otkin
      • STAR Award for Best Paper
    • Mike Pavolonis
      • NOAA David Johnson Award
    • Brad Pierce
      • STAR Award for Best Paper
      • STAR Recognition for 25 Years of Government Service
    • Hank Revercomb
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Tom Rink
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jacola Roman
      • ITSC Gold Award, Oral Presentation
    • Chris Rozoff
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Todd Schaack
      • STAR Award for Best Paper
    • Chris Schmidt
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Tim Schmit
      • Department of Commerce Gold Medal
    • Tony Schreiner
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • John Sears
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Walter Sessions
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Bill Smith
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Anne Sophie Daloz
      • WARF Discovery Challenge Research Symposium Award
    • Dave Stettner
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
    • Kathy Strabala
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Larry Stromovsky
      • Elsevier, Icarus Outstanding Reviewer Status
    • Dave Tobin
      • NASA Langley 2015 H.J.E. Reid Award
    • Chris Velden
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
      • AMS STAC Committee on Satellite Meteorology Award
    • Andi Walther
      • ITSC Bronze Award, Poster Presentation
    • Pei Wang
      • AMS Best Oral Presentation
    • Steve Wanzong
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
    • Tony Wimmers
      • AMS Special Award for CIMSS Tropical Cyclones website
  • 2014

    • Steve Ackerman
      • Colorado State University’s Atmospheric Science Outstanding Alumni Award
      • AMS Fellow
    • Denis Botambekov
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Corey Calvert
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Richard Dworak
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Wayne Feltz
      • University of Wisconsin Police Chief’s Award
      • Committee on Academic Staff Issues Certificate of Appreciation
    • Richard Frey
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jonathan Gero
      • ITSC-19 Bronze Award for Poster Presentation
    • Mathew Gunshor
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bob Holz
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bormin Huang
      • NVIDIA CUDA Fellow
    • Jim Kossin
      • NOAA Administrator’s Award
    • Hue Li
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Scott Lindstrom
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Yinghui Liu
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • James Nelson
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Min Oo
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jacola Roman
      • ITSC-19 Silver Award for Poster Presentation
    • Dave Tobin
      • ITSC-19 Gold Award for Poster Presentation
    • Chris Velden
      • WMO THORPEX Certificate of Appreciation
    • Andi Walther
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Xuanji Wang
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
  • 2013

    • Steve Ackerman
      • AMS Fellow
    • Wayne Feltz
      • Certificate of Appreciation from UW-Madison
    • Mat Gunshor
      • CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bormin Huang
      • SPIE Fellow
    • Scott Lindstrom
      • CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jim Nelson
      • CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jacola Roman
      • Best Poster, IASI International Conference
    • Tim Schmit
      • Department of Commerce Silver Award
    • Dave Tobin
      • Appointed to International Radiation Commission
  • 2012

    • Steve Ackerman
      • National Weather Service Spaceflight Meteorology Group Certificate
    • Scott Bachmeier
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bryan Baum
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
    • Wayne Feltz
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Rich Frey
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
    • Jordan Gerth
      • First place, Graduate Student Oral Presentation, National Weather Association
      • Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium Graduate Fellowship Award
    • Mathew Gunshor
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Bill Hibbard
      • Singularity Institute’s Turing Prize for Best AGI Safety Paper
    • Tommy Jasmin
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
      • Char of the Earth Science Information Partners Geospatial Committee
    • Dan LaPorte
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Jun Li
      • Certificate of Recognition for Suomi NPP satellite system
    • Zhenglong Li
      • Certificate of Recognition for Suomi NPP satellite system
    • William Line
      • NWA First Place Poster Presentation, Graduate Student Category
    • Graeme Martin
      • International TOVS Study Conference, Best Poster Award
    • Christopher Moeller
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • James Nelson
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Hank Revercomb
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
    • Tom Rink
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
    • Jacola Roman
      • AMS Best Student Oral Presentation
    • Christopher Schmidt
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Anthony Schreiner
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Justin Sieglaff
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Dave Stettner
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • William Straka
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Dave Tobin
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
      • International TOVS Study Conference, Best Poster Award
    • Chris Velden
      • UW Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Research
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Xuanji Wang
      • NASA/NOAA Certificate of Recognition
    • Steve Wanzong
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Tom Whittaker
      • Appreciation for Service as Co-chair of Committee on Environmental Information Processing Technology
  • 2011

    • Steve Ackerman
      • Fellow of the Wisconsin Academy of Science Arts and Letters
    • Scott Bachmeier
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Wayne Feltz
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jordan Gerth
      • Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium Graduate Fellowship Award
    • Mat Gunshor
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Andrew Heidinger
      • NOAA Employee of the Month
    • James Kossin
      • NOAA Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric Research’s Gold Medal
    • James Nelson
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Mike Pavolonis
      • NOAA Employee of the Month
    • Jean Phillips
      • Chair of AMS History Committee
    • Christopher Schmidt
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Tim Schmit
      • Department of Commerce Silver Medal
      • Theodore Fujita Research Achievement Award
    • Anthony Schreiner
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Justin Sieglaff
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award (2nd)
    • David Stettner
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • William Straka
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award (2nd)
    • Christopher Velden
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Steven Wanzong
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
  • 2010

    • Thomas Achtor
      • UW-Madison Police Department Community Service Award
    • Steven Ackerman
      • NASA Exceptional Public Service Medal
    • Scott Bachmeier
      • NOAA Team Member of the Month
      • NESDIS Team Member of the Month
    • Kaba Bah
      • National Weather Association, Best Poster Presentation
    • Wayne Feltz
      • UW-Madison Police Department Community Service Award
    • Jordan Gerth
      • Wisconsin Space Grant Fellowship Award
    • Andrew Heidinger
      • Department of Commerce Bronze Medal
    • Don Johnson
      • AGU Excellence in Geophysical Education Award
    • Michael Pavolonis
      • Department of Commerce Bronze Medal
  • 2009

    • Steve Ackerman
      • AMS Teaching Excellence Award
      • State University of New York at Oneonta Distinguished Alumnus Award
    • Amato Evan
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jordan Gerth
      • Wisconsin Space Grant Consortium Graduate Fellowship Award
    • Mat Gunshor
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Denny Hackel
      • Department of Energy Award
    • Andrew Heidinger
      • NOAA Bronze Medal
      • Elected to International Radiation Commission
    • Jeff Key
      • NOAA Bronze Medal
      • NOAA Administrator’s Award
    • Shelley Knuth
      • National Science Foundation’s Antarctica Service Medal
    • James Kossin
      • Lead Author of the Fifth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
    • Jun Li
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaborative Award
    • Chian-Yi Liu
      • Second prize in Oral Presentation, NOAA/NESDIS/CoRP Symposium
    • Yinghui Liu
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Jean Phillips
      • Appointed to AMS History of Meteorology Committee
    • Bradley Pierce
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Tim Schmit
      • NOAA Bronze Medal
      • NOAA Award for Strategic Satellite Plan
    • Dave Turner
      • Appointed chair of Department of Energy’s ARM Climate Research Facility Science Board
    • Chris Velden
      • Elected to American Meteorological Society Scientific Technical Advisory Committee on Hurricanes and Tropical Meteorology
      • AMS Fellow
    • Xuanji Wang
      • NOAA-CIMSS Collaboration Award
    • Tom Whittaker
      • Chair of the Unidata Users Committee
      • Co-Chair of the Interactive Information Processing Systems Conference
  • 2008

    • Steve Ackerman
      • AMS Teaching Excellence Award
    • Ed Eloranta
      • OSA Fellow
    • Wayne Feltz
      • 2007 Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award
    • Jordan Gerth
      • Wisconsin Space Conference undergrad representative to the joint NASA Future Forum and Great Midwestern Space Conference
    • Patrick Heck
      • 2007 Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award
    • Andy Heidinger
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Allen Huang
      • SPIE Fellow
    • Paul Menzel
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Mike Pavolonis
      • 2007 Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award
    • Tim Schmit
      • NASA Group Achievement Award
    • Dave Tobin
      • International Radiation Symposium’s Young Scientist Award
    • Chris Velden
      • Chair of AMS Annual Meeting
      • Elected AMS Fellow
      • AMS Committee on Data Stewardship
    • Tony Wimmers
      • 2007 Paul F. Holloway Non-Aerospace Technology Transfer Award